Is luohanguo Extract safe in food?

   Luo Han Guo (LHG) is the sweet fruit of the plant Momordica grosvenorii Swingle, a vine which 

grows in certain regions of China – South China, mostly in Guangxi and Hunan. 

The sweet character of the LHG fruit arises from the presence of extremely sweet terpene glycoside 

noncaloric compounds (called Mogrosides), which are natural components of the fruit.

With incresly improvment of people life standards, more and more people tend to enjoy pure natural 

ingredients, they wish to enjoy kind of healthy life without any risks of healthy problems.

 Let us take natural sugar for an example , Many new sugar substitutes showing up these years.

Needless to say , Mogroside V earned great popularity among different kinds of natural sweetness .

As a star products it can be used wildly in both food industries and beverage industries such as baking 

etc. It can be dates back to more than 300years before , the LHG fruit has a long history of use in China

 and South East Asia as a food, beverage and a traditional medicine.The Chinese Book Fruits as Medicines 

(Dai and Liu, 1986) reports that the fruits are used for heart stroke with thirst, acute and chronic throat

inflammation, aphonia, chronic cough, constipation in the aged and as a sugar substitute for diabetics.

    While the Luohanguo fruit has been consumed for many yearsm It was not until recentlythat a process

was developed to allow production of a stablem good tasting LHG fruit juice concentrate and powder extracts.

It is an ideal substitute of artificial sweeteners and other herbal sweeteners because of its intense sweetness

but low caloric content.Luohanguo is collected as a round green fruit that turns brown upon drying. The sweet

taste of Luohanguo comes primarily from Mogrosides, a group of terpene glycosides, present at the level of

about 1% of the fleshy part of the fruit. Both the fresh and dried fruits are extracted to yield a powder that is

80% or more Mogrosides. The Mogrosides have been numbered, I-V, and the main component is called

Mogroside V, previously known as esgoside (see chemical structure diagram below). Other, similar compounds

from Luohanguohave been labelled siamenoside and neomogroside. The mixed Mogrosides are estimated to

be about 300 times as sweet as sugar by weight, so that 80% Mogrosides of the extracts are nearly 250 times

sweeter than sugar. The pure Mogrosides IV and V may be 400 times as sweet as sugar by weight. 

 

 

Luo Han Guo Features & Benefits  luohanguo Extract

 

Intense sweet but non- caloric

Weight loss

Low glycemic index.

Anti-inflammation

Safe and No side effects

Immune enhancement

Fully water-soluble

Anti-oxidant

Heat and PH stable

Anti-cancer

Anti-diabetic

 

Latin Name:Momordica grosvenorii Swingle

Common Name:Luo Han Guo, Luo Han Kuo

Plant Family:Cucurbitaceae

Part of Plant Used:Fresh fruit and/or  Dried fruit

Luo Han Guo is safe and used as food/beverages and medicine in China for over 300 years. No side effects

are found.It was introduced in the US in the 1900’s, and the US FDA considers the fruit and its extract a food.

LD 50 (lethal dose that reduces the test population by 50%) testing on mice using a freeze-dried extracts –

Mogroside was greater than 10 g/kg, and no death is found.

Using the maximum concentration (60%) and maximum volume (0.4 ml/ log wt) poured the solution (equivalent

to 24 g/ kg body weight) down the throat, and observed the activity of the animal and found no fatalities. The

animals were under observation for two weeks after the dosage and there was no abnormal behavior and no

fatalities observed.

 

For more details please visit: www.mwprochem.com and learn more about herbal extract knowledge  , we will be always here at your service .